Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to the Filoro website, operated by Filoro Inc. (“Filoro,” “we,” or “our”) and located at www.filoro.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into Filoro's Terms of Use, which must be reviewed and accepted by you as a condition of use of the Site.

This Privacy Policy only addresses information collected directly through or from the Site – it does not address or govern any information-gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from you (sometimes referred to as a “visitor,” “user,” "you," or "your") other than directly through or from the Site, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact Filoro at hello@filoro.com.

Collection of Information

Personally Identifiable Information

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personally identifiable information” means any information by which someone can be personally identified, including name, address, telephone number, email address, and other information incidental to providing goods or services (also referred to herein as “personal information”). We collect personally identifiable information from you only when you voluntarily provide us with this information, such as when placing an order on the Site, establishing an account, contacting us with a question or comment, utilizing an "Email to a Friend" feature, or signing up to receive emails about our latest products and services.

 

Browsing Information and Cookies

When you visit the Site, our web servers may automatically recognize certain non-personally identifiable information about you, such as your domain name, access provider, IP address, and browser language. The Site also uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. The information collected from cookies allows us to provide better customer service to you and to improve features of our Site in a variety of ways, including by determining whether you have visited the Site in the past and which pages of our Site you have visited.

 

In the course of serving advertisements to the Site, our third party advertising partners may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser, which will allow our advertising partners to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement. In this way, they may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. This information allows our advertising partners to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.

 

If you are uncomfortable with the idea of your information being used in this way, most computer systems and web browsers offer privacy settings and options, such as disabling cookies or opting for “Do Not Track” features. We do not override these settings or options, and encourages you to use them to enhance your choices and personalize your experiences. However, in order to access certain content, features, services, products, or benefits of the Site, you may be required to provide us with certain information, including some types of personally identifying information. If you do not wish to provide such information through the Site or if you opt to utilize the aforementioned privacy features of your computer system or web browser, you may be unable to obtain certain content, features, services, products, or benefits of the Site.

Use of Information Collected

By providing personally identifiable information to us, we are better able to match your interests. Filoros may use your personally identifiable information to process and fulfill orders, send emails to confirm your order status and shipment, to communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions. In general, we use personal information collected on the Site for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered; to help develop better products, and/or market, sell, or provide products and services; and to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements, process or provisions. In order to better serve you, we may combine information you provide to us on the Site with information from third parties, including demographic or public information.

How We May Share Your Information

 

We may share information collected through the Site with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, and like-minded business partners for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you seek from the Site. We may also share your mailing address and shopping history with other catalog mail companies.

 

From time to time, Filoro may disclose the data collected through the Site, including personally identifiable information, to other persons or entities whom we believe trustworthy. In such cases we might rent, exchange, share and/or cross-reference information, including contact information about you that will enable such persons or entities to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. Additionally, in order to provide you with a better customer experience, we may share information with service providers, subcontractors, and business partners who have been retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us. These services include:

 

  1. Order fulfillment, warehousing, and delivery;
  2. Advertising, marketing, surveys, and promotions, including partnerships and teaming efforts with other companies whose products or services we think you might enjoy;
  3. Information technology and office services, including software and website development, website hosting, management and evaluation, and data processing, exchange, and cross-referencing;
  4. Payment processing services, fraud protection, and credit risk reduction; and
  5. Legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers.

To learn more about behavioral advertising and your options with these practices, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org/choices, https://www.datalogix.com/privacy, and http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

 

Filoro may also disclose the data collected through the Site, including personally identifiable information, to another party with which Filoro enters or reasonably may enter into a corporate transaction, such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, or asset purchase. In the event that Filoro or its assets is acquired by another company, or due to any merger, reorganization or liquidation, customer information may be one of the transferred assets. Your personal information will remain subject to any pre-existing privacy policy unless you consent otherwise.

 

We reserve the right to disclose information about you to a third party pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, or in response to a request by or on behalf of any local, state, federal, or other government agency, department, or body, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process.

Managing Your Personal Information and Options

 

You may use the Site without providing any personally identifiable information.

 

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you have established an account on the Site or signed up to receive electronic newsletters or promotional emails from Filoro, including new ideas, special offers, and event information, or to otherwise receive communications about our products and services, you will have the right at any time to opt out of receiving marketing emails or to specify which, if any, communications you would like to receive from us. Should you ever decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing hello@filoro.com.

 

If you would like to opt-out of receiving marketing via email, click the unsubscribe link on the footer of marketing emails. If you would like to opt-out of receiving communication via postal mail, contact hello@filoro.com, or call customer service at +1-888-963-8944. Filoro will continue to send you non-promotional, service emails concerning your account, such as emails relating to available upgrades, billing and payment information, outstanding balance on your account, and other emails relating to your account and/or your use of the Site.

 

To learn more about your rights as a consumer and to receive less national advertising mail, please visit the Direct Marketing Association at http://www.dmachoice.org.

 

At your request, Filoro will confirm what personally identifiable information it collects or holds about you, and will correct, update and/or remove such information. You may contact Filoro for any of the foregoing at hello@filoro.com. If you ask that Filoro stops using or sharing your personally identifiable information, we will honor that request. However Filoro may retain records of your personally identifiable information for a period of time; for example, to follow-up on a request, resolve a dispute or for similar reasons or in order to comply with applicable federal, state, or local law. In addition, some personal information may also continue to be stored on back-up files for financial, legal, or technical reasons.

 

Additionally, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as the “Shine The Light” law) permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to the email address identified above.

Security

 

The security of your personally identifiable information is important to us and Filoro is committed to handling such information carefully. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your personally identifiable information. We use secure socket layer technology to protect the security of your payment information and we encrypt[1] your personally identifiable information when it is sent over the Internet. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

The Site may also contain links to third party websites, for the convenience of users in locating information, products, or services that may be of interest. If you access a third party website from a link on this Site, any information you disclose on that website is not subject to this Privacy Policy. It is possible that these links may be used by third parties or others to collect personal or other information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites, advertisers, or third parties or the content of such websites and it is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other websites. We do not control the use of cookies or the collection of information by these third parties, nor how they manage such information. It is solely your obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other websites, advertisers, and any third parties.

 

Children's Information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The Site is not designed or intended to attract children under the age of 18. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is under the age of 18.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions to this Site. Your continued use of this Site after any changes have been posted indicates your agreement to the revised terms. Accordingly, we urge you to review this Privacy Policy at the start of each use of this Site. We will also list the date of the last revision at the bottom of the Privacy Policy.

Questions or Concerns

 

If you have any feedback, questions, or concerns regarding privacy, please send us a detailed message to hello@filoro.com; we will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

 

Last Updated: 8.1.2018